HOME CONTACT  
                   

Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston,

Family : Myrtaceae

Local name : Golapi-jamu, Bogi-jamu (As.)

Medium sized evergreen spreading tree; leaves lanceolate, flowers greenish-white in short, terminal cymes, showy with numerous long, yellowish-white stamens; fruits globose, pale yellow.

Distribution : Sporadically found under cultivation.

Uses : Leaves used in epistaxis.
   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam