HOME CONTACT  
                   

Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels

Family : Myrtaceae

Local name : Jamu, Kala-jamu (As.)

Large evergreen tree with reddish-grey wood; leaves opposite, leathery, smooth, shining, ovate-lanceolate; flowers small, dull white, in axillary cymes; berries ovoid, purplish when young, black-violet when ripe, juicy.

Distribution : Throughout the state, often cultivated.

Uses :  Bark used in diarrhea, liver disorders amd diabetes; leaves used in blood dysentery; seeds used in diabetes. 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam