HOME CONTACT  
                   

Syzygium cerasoides (Roxb.) Chall & Kanjilal

Family : Myrtaceae

Local name : Godha Jamu

Evergreen tree with pale brown or grey bark; leaves elliptic or obovate, obtusely acuminate, apiculate or rounded at the apex, glabrous, sub-coriaceous; flowers greenish-white, sessile in corimbose; berry globose or ovoid with a truncated tip.

Distribution : Common.

Uses :  Bark used in dysesntery and bronchitis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam