HOME CONTACT  
                   

Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry.

Family : Myrtaceae

Local name : Laung (As.)

Small evergreen tree; leaves opposite, glabrous, aromatic, inflorescence terminal, in paniculate cymes; flowers usually in groups of three; fruits dark-red, fleshy drupes.

Distribution :    Occasionally cultivated.

Uses : Used in impotency.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam