HOME CONTACT  
                   

Swertia chirayita (Roxb. ex Fleming) Karst. 

Family : Gentianaceae

Local name : Chirata (As.)

Annual herb; leaves opposite; flowers pale-green, tinged with purple, in terminal corymbose cymes; fruits ovoid.

Distribution : Occasional in northern parts of the state.

Uses :  Stem used in stomach disorders, skin diseases, vermicide and fever.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam