HOME CONTACT  
                   

Strychnos nux-vomica L.

Family : Loganiaceae

Local name : Kuchila, Kachula-bih (As.)

Medium sized tree, often armed with short axillary spines; leaves broadly elliptic, obtuse or acute, entire, glabrous and shining; flowers greenish white in terminal short-peduncled compound cymes; berry globose, orange-red when ripe; seeds flat, clothed with fine silky hairs.

Distribution :    Rare, found under cultivation.

Uses : Seeds used in allergy and toothache.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam