HOME CONTACT  
                   

Streblus asper Lour.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Sarua (As.)

Lactiferous evergreen small tree; leaves elliptic-oblong or obovate, acute or acuminate, margins more or less toothed towards the apex, rough on both surfaces; flowers white, unisexual in globose heads; fruits pisciform berry, yellow when ripe.

Distribution : Common throughout the state in wastelands and in open scrub jungles.

Uses :  Roots used in wounds and ulcers; stem used in toothache and pyorrhea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam