HOME CONTACT  
                   

Stereospermum chelonoides (l.f.) D.C.

Family : Bignoniaceae

Local name : Paroli (As.)

Large deciduous tree with spreading branches; bark yellowish grey, longitudinally furrowed on old trees; leaves imparipinnate; leaflets 7-11, elliptic, elliptic-oblong, caudate-acuminate, entire, coriaceous, glabrous; flowers fragrant in lax terminal glabrous panicles; capsules curved, compressed, more or less spirally twisted.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Bark used in hepatitis, dropsy and loss of appetite.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam