HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sterculia villosa Roxb.

Family : Sterculiaceae

Local name : Odal (As.)

Tree with grey-white or brown bark; branches marked with large scars; leaves cordate, nearly glabrous above, tomentose beneath, palmately 5 - 7 lobed; lobes oblong or ovate-oblong, abruptly acuminate and often cleft at apex; flowers pale-yellow, in panicles; follicles rusty villous, coriaceous.

Distribution : Sporadic in the northern parts of the state.

Uses :  Bark used in lumbago, seeds used in painfull swelling of scrotum.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam