HOME CONTACT  
                   

Stephania glandulifera Miers.

Family : Menispermaceae

Local name : Gunraj (As.)

Climber perennating by corms; weight of corms varies upto 10kg, bitter, yellow inside; branches fistular, striate, glabrous; leaves herbaceous, membranous on both surfaces, broadly ovate or suborbicular, at the base round, petioled; flowers monoecious; drupes obovate, compressed.

Distribution : Occasionally seen under cultivation by local medicinemen.

Uses : Tuber used in asthma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam