HOME CONTACT  
                   

Stenochlaena palustris (Burn.) Bedd.

Family : Stenochlaenaceae

Local name : Lata dhekia, Dhekia lota (As.)

Rhizome scandant, long creeping, often climbing on trees; lamina dimorphic; sterile lamina ovate to oblong-lanceolate, simple pinnate; pinnae alternate or subopposite, lanceolate, acuminate, margin serrate; fertile lamina borne at the distal part, more or less same with the sterile one, but pinnae much contracted; sori densely covering the lower surface except midrib and the extreme apex; sporangia large, stalked, spores monolete, pale-green.

Distribution : Sporadic.

Uses :  Fronds used in skin diseases and to treat throat.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam