HOME CONTACT  
                   

Stellaria media (L.) Vill.

Family : Caryophyllaceae

Local name : Morolia-sak, Thothani-sak (As.)

Slender procumbent annual herb; leaves opposite, lower petioled, ovate or cordate, acuminate; flowers white, axillary and terminal cymes, with long pedicels; capsules ovoid.

Distribution : Common as weed in damp places and in cultivated lands, abundant during winter months.

Uses :  Whole plants used in stomach disorders; leaves used in cough, cuts and wounds.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam