HOME CONTACT  
                   

Spondius pinnata (L. f.) Kurz

Family : Anacardiaceae

Local name : Amora (As.)

Deciduous tree with grey bark; leaves pinnate, crowded at the ends of branches; leaflets 6-9 pairs, shortly stalked, oblong, acuminate, entire, more or less oblique; flowers greenish-white; drupes fleshy, ovoid, becomes yellowish on maturity.

Distribution : Common throughout the state, often grown.

Uses :  Bark used in dysentery, urticaria, melaena and blood dysentery; leaves used as vermifuse; fruits used in diarrhea and cough.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam