HOME CONTACT  
                   

Spilanthes paniculata Wall. Ex DC.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Malkathi

Trailing herb; rooting at basal nodes; leaves ovate to ovate-elliptic; 3-nerved, distantly serrate; heads yellow, solitary or in long terminal panicles.

Distribution : Common

Uses :  Whole plant used in hypertension, flatulence; stem used as vermicide; leaves used in jaundice; flowers used in cough, toothache, sore and pharyngitis.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam