HOME CONTACT  
                   

Spilanthes clava DC

Family : Asteraceae

Local name :

Errect herb; leaves opposite, obovate-cordate, dentate; heads with long peduncle, yellow; achene obovate, brown.

Distribution : Common as weed and in shady waste places, roadsides and in agricultural fields.

Uses :  Shoots used in body ache and colic; inflorescence used in sore throat (pharyngitis).

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam