HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sphaerostephanos unitus L.

Family : Thelypteridaceae

Local name : Bor-bih dhekia

Rhizome creeping, densely scaly; stipes hairy at apex; lamina broadly ovate, simple pinnate, pinnae numerous, alternate or subopposite, sessile, basal pair usually deflexed; sori medial or submarginal on the veins; spores bean-shaped.

Distribution : Common

Uses :  Roots used in sprain and stomach trouble; leaves used as fomentation in malaria and bodyache.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam