HOME CONTACT  
                   

Soymida febrifuga A. Juss.

Family : Meliaceae

Local name : Bakam-kath (As.)

Large tree with rough bark; leaves pinnately compound; leaflets elliptic or oblong, base usually oblique, shortly stalked; flowers greenish white; capsules smooth, black when ripe.

Distribution :    Occasionally under plantation.

Uses : Seeds used in swelling of scrotum.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam