HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sonchus asper (L.) Hill

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Bon-sak

Annual herb; leaves cauline lanceolate or elliptic-oblong; heads crowded in umbel like cymes.

Distribution : Common

Uses : Leaves used in cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam