HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum xanthocarpum Schrad. 

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Kata-bengena (As.)

Very prickly, diffuse herb; stem flexouse; branches armed with compressed prickles; leaves ovate or elliptic, sinuate or sub-pinnatifid, rounded and unequal-sided at the base, main lateral nerves armed; flowers few, in extra-axillary shortly peduncled cymes or solitary; fruits berry, yellow or white streaked with green.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in gonorrhoea, bronchitis, puerperal diseases and impotency; leaves used in eczema.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam