HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum verbascifolium L.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Lora-tita (As.)

Local name : Shrub; densely tomentose with yellowish or grey scurfy stellate hairs; leaves elliptic-lanceolate, acute or acuminate, entire, softly pubescent above, densely woolly beneath, herbaceous; flowers many, densely clustered in corymbose subterminal cymes; fruits berry, globose.

Distribution : Occasional, in open scrub jungles.

Uses : Roots used in stomachache.
   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam