HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum tuberosum L.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Alu (As.); (Bd.).

Herb with tuberous underground branches; stem herbaceous, faintly angular; leaves pinnatifid; flowers large, blue or white.

Distribution :    Cultivated as winter crop.

Uses : Tubers used in burn injuries.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam