HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum torvum Sw.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Tita-bhekuri, Hati-bhekuri (As.)

Shrub with prickles usually on stems and petioles; leaves ovate-lanceolate with shallow, triangular lobes; flowers white in cymes; berries globose, yellow when ripe.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in puerperal diseases; fruits used in bronchial asthma and intestinal colic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam