HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum spirale Roxb.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Lahoti tita

Unarmed herb; stem with one or two ridges; leaves elliptic; flowers small, in dense racemes; berries globose, orange red.

Distribution : Common weed in agricultural fields.

Uses : Shoots and leaves used as vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam