HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum nigrum L.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Pok-mou, Lach-kachi (As.)

Branched herb with terete stems; leaves petioled, ovate-oblong, sinuate; flowers small, white, in drooping umbellate panicles; fruits berry, globose, smooth, shining, red-yellow or black.

Distribution : Common as weed in vegetable gardens.

Uses :  Roots used in rhinitis, kidney trouble; shoots used in rheumatic pain.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam