HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum myriacanthum Dunal

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Kota-bengena

Prickly undershrub; young parts yellowish-hirsute; prickles straight or recurved; leaves ovate-acute, prickly; flowers few in lateral racemes; berries dark yellow; seeds yellow, muricate.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses : Fruits used in caries.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam