HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum melongena L.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Bengena (As)

A prickly or unarmed shrub; leaves ovate, sinuate or lobbed; flowers mostly solitary, violet; fruits variable in size and shape.

Distribution :    Cultivated.

Uses :  fruits used in carbuncle.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam