HOME CONTACT  
                   

Solanum ferox L., Syn. S. indicum L.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Saru-tita bhekuri (As.)

Prickly herb; prickles large; stem stout, branches minutely stellate hairy; leaves ovate-oblong, sinuate, pinnatifid; flowers violet, in extra axillary racemose cymes; berries globose, orange-yellow when ripe.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in cough; fruits used in liver disorders and skin diseases, as vermicide and blood purifier.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam