HOME CONTACT  
                   

Smilax perfoliata Lour., Syn. S. prolifera Wall. ex Roxb.

Family : Smilaceae

Local name : Tikani-barual (As.)

Climbing shrub with prickly stem; leaves variable, alternate, with long tendrils, oblong-ovate, or orbicular, coriaceous; flowers dioecious in axillary umbels; fruits oblong berry.

Distribution :    Almost throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in post natal care and in odorous urine; stem used in swelling of gum.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam