HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sida rhombifolia L., Syn.  S. orientalis Cv. 

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Son-barial (As.)

Small erect woody shrub; branches rough, with stellate hairs; leaves alternate, very variable, ovate, rhomboid-lanceolate, acute, glabrous or slightly hairy above, more or less stellate hairy beneath, entire towards the base, dentate-serrate above; flowers yellow, solitary, axillary or clustered at the ends of branches.

Distribution : Common in open waste places throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in carbuncle, malignant pustule, thrombophelbitis and boils and.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam