HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sida cordifolia L.

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Bor-sonbarial (As.)

Suffruticose herb with long spreading hairs on the branches; leaves cordate, oblong, obtuse, crenate, downy on both surfaces; flowers small, yellow, axillary.

Distribution :    Common in open wastelands.

Uses :  Roots used in colic, post natal care, piles and jaundice; stem used in headache; leaves used in abscess and spermatorrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam