HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. 

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Jayanti (As.)

Shrub or small tree; leaves pinnate; leaflets linear-oblong, membranous, pale-green, very shortly stalked; flowers in axillary racemes, pale yellow tinged with purple; pods torulose, flexible and twisted.

Distribution : Occasionally cultivated as ornamental and medicinal plant.

Uses : Bark used in high fever.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam