HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Bok-phul (As.)

Soft-wooded small tree; leaves paripinnate; leaflets oblong, obtuse; flowers large, white or pink in short peduncled axillary racemes; pods falcate or straight, wrinkled.

Distribution : Occasionally cultivated as ornamental plant.

Uses :  Bark used in dysentery and flatulence; leaves used in night blindness, epilepsy and sprain.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam