HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sesamum orientale L., Syn. S. indicum L.

Family : Pedaliaceae

Local name : Til (As.)

Hirsute herb; leaves opposite below, alternate above, entire or toothed; flowers axillary, solitary pedicelled, pinkish-purple; fruits quadrangular; seeds compressed, black.

Distribution :    Cultivated as winter crop.

Uses :  Leaves used to prevent dandruff; seeds used headache and as galactagogue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam