HOME CONTACT  
                   

Semecarpus anacardium L. f. 

Family : Anacardiaceae

Local name : Bhola, Bhela, Bhala (As.)

Medium sized deciduous tree with rough dark coloured bark and acrid juice; leaves large, crowded towards the extremities of the branches, oblong, oblong-lanceolate, tip rounded, base rounded cordate, opaque above and minutely pubescent beneath; panicles tomentose; flowers greenish-white, oblong, fascicled; fruits drupe.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam