HOME CONTACT  
                   

Selaginella sp.

Family : Selaginellaceae

Local name : Kun-kuni dhekia

Terrestrial trailing or climbing herb; leaves dimorphic; sporophylls uniform, ovate-acuminate, entire; strobilus both micro and mega.

Distribution : Common in  shady places.

Uses :  Roots used in cephalagia; rhoots used in gastric ulcer.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam