HOME CONTACT  
                   

Scoparia dulcis L.

Family : Scorphulariaceae

Local name : nd

Erect herb or undershrub; stem angular; leaves opposite, elliptic, rhomboid, obovate or oblanceolate, serrate; flowers small, axillary, solitary; capsules small, globose; seeds many, obovoid, blakish.

Distribution : Common.

Uses :  Roots used in menstrual problems, respiratory trouble; leaves used in diabetes, stomach trouble, jaundice, skin diseases, dysentery and piles.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam