HOME CONTACT  
                   

Scirpus grossus L.f.

Family : Cyperaceae

Local name : Keheru (As.)

Perennial herb with black tubers; stem tufted, more or less angular, inflorescence many flowered spikeletes; flowers bisexual, fruits small, trigonous nut.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state in marshy places.

Uses : Tubers used in spermatorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam