HOME CONTACT  
                   

Scindapsus officinalis Schott 

Family : Araceae

Local name : Gaj-pipali, Hati-pipali (As.)

Large climber; stems rooting at the nodes; leaves ovate, oblong or oblong-lanceolate; flowers hermaphrodite, all fertile; fruits fleshy, berry.

Distribution :    Sporadically, occuring in forests.

Uses :  Fruits used in cough, fever and sleenomegaly.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam