HOME CONTACT  
                   

Schumannianthus dichotomus (Roxb.) Gagnep.

Family : Marantaceae

Local name : Patidoi (As)

Branched shrub with knotted joints; leaves ovate-oblong; flowers white in branched panicles; fruits indehiscent, subglobose.

Distribution :    Sporadic; growing along the stagnant water bodies.

Uses :  Flowers used as carminative.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam