HOME CONTACT  
                   

Schrebera swietenioides Roxb.

Family : Oleaceae

Local name : Ghanta karna (As.)

Medium sized tree; leaves deciduous, pinnate; leaflets 7 - 9, opposite, glabrous, lowest pair smaller, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, bluntly acuminate, base often oblique; flowers shortly pedicelled, fragrant, in cymes; capsules pendulous, pear-shaped.

Distribution :    Occasionally under cultivation.

Uses : Roots used in gout.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam