HOME CONTACT  
                   

Schima wallichi (DC) Korthals

Family : Theaceae

Local name : Makori sal

Tree with reddish-brown wood; leaves lanceolate, coriaceous; flowers white, fragrant, in terminal racemes; fruits 5-celled loculicidal capsules.

Distribution : Common in deciduous forests, occasionally grown.

Uses :  Stem used in otitis; bark used in fish poison; flowers used in pox.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam