HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sauropus androgyuns (L.) Merr. 

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Bari-sundari (As.)

Shrub; branches with two prominent longitudinal lines; leaves distichous, ovate-lanceolate, membranous; inflorescence axillary cymes; fruits globose, pinkish.

Distribution : Common in scrab jungles, evergreen forests and also cultivated.

Uses :  Leaves used in scabies and othe skin diseases; fruits used as vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam