HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sarcochlamys pulcherrima (Roxb.) Gaud. 

Family : Urticaceae

Local name : Mechaki (As.)

Evergreen large shrub; leaves alternate, narrowly lanceolate, toothed, caudate, acuminate, membranous rugose, shining and rough above, white beneath, strongly three nerved; flowers dioecious, male in slender interrupted spikes, female in stouter spikes.

Distribution :    Common in forests.

Uses :  Shoots used in dysentery; seeds used in ulceration of tongue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam