HOME CONTACT  
                   

Saraca asoca (Roxb.) de Wilde., Syn.  S. indica L.

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Ashok (As.)

Evergreen tree; leaves pinnate; leaflets upto 6 pairs, coriaceous; stipules small, connate; flowers orange-yellow, pink with age, in condensed panicles, usually from old wood; fruits flattened, oblong, turgid pod.

Distribution :    Occasional under cultivation.

Uses :  Bark used in leucorrhoea, menorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, uterine ailments, menstrual disorder and pyorrhea and as blood purifier; flowers used in menorrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam