HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sapindus mukorssi Gaertn.

Family : Sapindaceae

Local name : Haitha, Manichal (As.)

Large tree; leaves pinnately compound, crowded near the ends of the branches; leaflets shortly stalked, lanceolate-oblong, alternate or sub-opposite, acuminate, glabrous, base oblique, obtuse; flowers in terminal and lateral obscurely tomentose panicles, whits or purple; fruits sub-globose, fleshy.

Distribution :    Occasionally planted.

Uses :  Bark used in cough, whooping cough and asthma; seeds used in leucorderma.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam