HOME CONTACT  
                   

Santalum album L. 

Family : Santalaceae

Local name : Boga-chandan (As.)

Evergreen tree; leaves glabrous, coriaceous, opposite rarely alternate; flowers hermaphrodite, in paniculate cymes; fruits subglobose drupe.

Distribution :    Rarely found under cultivation.

Uses : Stem used in apoplexy.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam