HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sansevieria roxburghiana Schult.f.

Family : Liliaceae

Local name : Konari, Gumuni (As.)

Stout herb with stoloniferous rootstock; leaves narrowly linear-ensiform, semi-terete, channelled above, fleshy; flowers small racemes; fruits membranous.

Distribution :    Often grown as ornamental plant.

Uses : Leaves used in asthma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam