HOME CONTACT  
                   

Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. 

Family : Mimosaceae

Local name : Sirish (As.)

Much branched large tree; bark rough, dark brown; leaves bipinnate; pinnae 7 - 10 pairs; leaflets 3 - 9 pairs, glabrous and dark green above, paler and sparingly hairy beneath; flowers on head.

Distribution : Throughout the state, planted.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam