HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sagittaria trifolia L.

Family : Alismataceae

Local name : Pani kachu

Rhizomes thick, stoloniferous; leaves radial, very variable, first leaves of young plants slender and very acute next one or two simply cordate-oblong, the rest sagittate; flowers white, often with a purple claw.

Distribution : Sporadic

Uses : Petiole used as vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam