HOME CONTACT  
                   

Sagittaria guayanensis H.B.K.

Family : Alismataceae

Local name : Jathipotia

Lactiferous rhizomatous annual; leaves erect, aerial, ovate, cordate; floers white, in few closed whorls, lower bisexual, upper male.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Tuber used in stomach disorder and bodyache.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam